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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

Main Relay Operation Inspection

1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched ON and then off.

  • If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:

    • Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

    • Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A

    • Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2K and main relay terminal E

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

2. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold.

3. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

4. Start the engine and let it idle.

5. Measure the intake manifold vacuum.

  • If not within specification, inspect the following:

    Specification

  • −60.0 kPa {−450 mmHg, −17.7 inHg}

NOTE:

  • Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring. Check the following places:

    • Air suction at throttle body, evaporative hose, vacuum hose, ventilation hose, check valve (built-into vacuum hose), fuel injector, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points

Electric Variable Valve Timing Driver Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

3. Verify that DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

4. Perform the Drive Mode 03 (Variable Valve Timing, A/F Sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode). (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

5. Verify that DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

6. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • VT_IN_ACT

  • VT_IN_DES

CAUTION:

  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

7. Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item VT_IN_ACT value changes in conjunction with the VT_IN_DES value.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

VT_IN_ACT

°(deg)

Actual intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays actual intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 28 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.75 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0.18 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

VT_IN_DES

°(deg)

Target intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays target intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 27.81 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.56 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

3. Verify that DTC P06DA:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

4. Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If the engine oil pressure is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results:

5. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • OIL_P_SOL

  • RPM

  • ECT

6. With the engine coolant temperature at 98 °C {208 °F}, increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm or higher, and verify that the oil pressure gauge value changes when the data monitor item OIL_P_SOL value is changed from ON to OFF.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

OIL_P_SOL

Off/On

Engine oil solenoid valve operation status

  • ECT below 98 °C {208 °F} and engine speed below 4,000 rpm: On

  • ECT above 98 °C {208 °F} or engine speed above 4,000 rpm: Off

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

ECT

°C, °F

Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1

  • Displays ECT

V

ECT sensor No.1 voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.66 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • ECT

  • IAT

  • RPM

3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT

°C, °F

Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1

  • Displays ECT

V

ECT sensor No.1 voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.66 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

IAT

°C, °F

Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1

  • Displays IAT (No.1)

V

IAT sensor No.1 voltage

  • IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.13 V

  • IAT is 63 °C {145 °F}: Approx. 1.07 V

  • IAT is 65 °C {149 °F}: Approx. 1.01 V

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

Load compensation inspection

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3. Select the RPM PID.

NOTE:

  • Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

4. Verify that the engine speed is within specification under each load condition.

    Idle-up speed (MT: Neutral position, AT: P, N position)

  • No load: 660—760 rpm (MT), 670—770 rpm (AT)

  • A/C on (With A/C): 720—870 rpm (MT), 700—800 rpm (AT)

  • Electrical loads on: 680—780 rpm (MT), 690—790 rpm (AT)

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

  • P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2109:00, P2110:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00

4. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • ETC_ACT

  • ETC_DSD

5. With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ETC_ACT

°(deg)

Actual throttle valve opening angle

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 12.94 °

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 86.18 °

    Idle (after warm up)

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 2.22 °

ETC_DSD

°(deg)

Target throttle valve opening angle

  • Displays target TP opening angle

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 12.9 °

    • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 86 °

%

Target throttle valve opening angle (percent)

  • Displays target TP opening angle (percent)

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 14.9%

    • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 100 %

Brake override system operation inspection

NOTE:

  • If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Start the engine and warm it up completely.

Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.

Does the engine speed drop?

Yes

Fuel injectors work properly.

No

Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:

  • Go to the next step.

Engine speed drops on some cylinders:

  • Go to Step 4.

2

Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.

(SeeMain Relay Operation Inspection.)

Does the main relay work properly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

3

Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.

(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel injector.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.

4

Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.

(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?

Yes

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0201:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0203:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0204:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.

(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel injector.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:

  • PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

  • Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.

(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel injector.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:

  • Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors

  • PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

  • Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

No

Replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

NOTE:

  • This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.

2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.

b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2—5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FUELPW

Sec

Fuel injection pulse width (fuel injector energization time) output to fuel injector

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 1.8 ms (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm): Approx. 1.36 ms (ECT is 86 °C {187 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm): Approx. 0.87 ms (ECT is 84 °C {183 °F})

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.

2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:

a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.

b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP simulation item and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal.

  • If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on.

  • If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:

    • Fuel pump continuity

    • Fuel pump ground

    • Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2AQ

  • If not as specified, inspect the following:

    • Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

    • Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump control module—Fuel pump unit)

    Specification

  • 8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switched ON)

Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

3. Select the FP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

  • If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:

    • Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AQ)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

  • Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AQ)

Spark Test

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:

WARNING:

  • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.

Remove the spark plugs.

(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.

Repeat this step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.

(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.

Ground the spark plugs to the engine.

Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?

Yes

Ignition system is normal.

No

Some cylinders do not spark:

  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:

  • Go to Step 5.

4

Switch the ignition off.

Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AY

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AO

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AY

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AO

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.

No

Inspect the ignition coil.

(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5

Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils.

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A

  • Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A

  • Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A

  • Main relay terminal C—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal A

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

6

Switch the ignition off.

Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D—Body ground

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D—Body ground

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal D—Body ground

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal D—Body ground

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 and body ground

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 and body ground

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 and body ground

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Repeat from Step 1.

7

Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.

Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector.

Repeat from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

8

Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.

(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Remove the seal cover. (See SEAL COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

6. Select the EVAPCP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

7. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

  • If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged evaporative hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)

  • If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

8. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

EVAPCP

%

Purge solenoid valve control duty value

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 0% (ECT is 94 °C {201 °F})

  • Racing (Engine speed 2,000 rpm): 0% (ECT is 94 °C {201 °F})

  • Racing (Engine speed 4,000 rpm): Approx. 10.1% (ECT is 94 °C {201 °F})

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow input from MAF sensor

  • Displays MAF

V

MAF sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.39 g/s {0.052 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 4.29 g/s {0.567 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.32 g/s {0.571 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAF: 12.71 g/s {1.681 lb/min}): Approx. 1.66 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

LOAD

%

Ratio of actual amount of intake air to the maximum air charging amount (mass volume) of cylinder

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 27.05% (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm): Approx. 16.86% (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm): Approx. 17.64% (ECT is 87 °C {189 °F})

TP_REL

%

Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 12.15%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 81.96%

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Remove the seal cover. (See SEAL COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

4. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

5. Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:

  • When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

6. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

7. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 3.

  • If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

  • If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

    • Evaporative hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch (with manual air conditioner system) on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

  • If it actuates, inspect the following:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

4. Verify that DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

  • If the DTC P0480:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:

    • Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

      • Open circuit between battery positive terminal and cooling fan relay

      • Open circuit between cooling fan relay and fan control module

      • Open circuit between fan control module and ground

      • Poor connection of the cooling fan relay

      • Poor connection of the fan control module connector

    • If there is no malfunction:

5. Start the engine and idle it at an engine coolant temperature of less than 97 °C {207 °F}.

6. Verify that the cooling fan does not operate when the A/C switch and fan switch (with manual air conditioner system) are turned off.

  • If the cooling fan operates, perform an inspection of the following:

    • Cooling fan relay (stuck close)

    • Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay and fan control module

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor

    • Climate control unit

    • CAN communication (PID: AC_REQ is on constantly)

Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection

When idling cannot be continued

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3. Connect the OCV connector.

4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

5. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.

  • If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following:

    • Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM

6. Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

When idling can be continued

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

  • To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS
    EVAP system test outline

  • The EVAP system test, which can be substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small/large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.

NOTE:

  • The M-MDS cannot detect “very small leaks”. To identify the leak point, use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.

    EVAP system test description

  • The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage in the EVAP system using changes in the fuel tank pressure.

    • This test starts after an on-demand test signal is sent from the M-MDS to the PCM.

    • This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:

      • Stage 1 test (Test for large leaks or blockage)

      • The M-MDS sends the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.

      • The PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and the purge solenoid valve to control the fuel tank pressure to the targeted value.

      • The M-MDS detects large leaks or purge line blockage if the fuel tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in a specified period of time.

        Stage 2 test (Test for small leaks)

      • When the fuel tank pressure reaches the targeted pressure during the stage 1 test, the M-MDS sends the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid valve and maintain the fuel tank pressure.

      • The M-MDS detects a small leak if the fuel tank pressure cannot be maintained within the target for the specified period of time.

        Stage 3 test (Test for blockage)

      • The M-MDS sends the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid valve and check for blockage in the EVAP system.

      • The M-MDS detects blockage in the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the fuel tank pressure does not reach the target (atmosphere).

    EVAP system malfunction determination

  • The M-MDS detects small/large leaks or blockage based on the fuel tank pressure at the end of the EVAP test.

    Evaporative system test procedure

  • Verify that all PIDs are within the following specifications.

    NOTE:

    • To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within specifications before proceeding to the next step.

  • Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.

    • Select “Powertrain“.

    • Select “Fuel“.

    • Select “EVAP Test“.

      • Verify that the ECT and IAT are within specifications on the confirmation screen. To successfully perform this procedure, the ECT and IAT must be within the specification before proceeding to the next step.

      • The fuel Level must be maintained within 15 %—85 %. The PCM will cancel the EVAP test if the fuel level is lower than 15 % or higher than 85 %.

  • Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.

EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

1. Perform the following tester (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:

NOTE:

  • If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operation manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.

a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.

b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of tester) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting (do not overtighten).

c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.

d. The gauge should read 331—381 mm {13.1—15.0 in} of water.

  • If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator of the nitrogen bottle.

e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.

f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.

  1. If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.

  2. If the gauge indication decreases, refer to the tester operation manual.

2. Connect the tester to the vehicle.

a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.

b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.

  • If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.

NOTE:

  • INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK

    • Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps of filler cap and filler neck.

    • Repair or replace if necessary.

c. Connect the receiver assembly (tester: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of tester) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.

d. Connect the cap adaptor (tester : 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of tester) and to the fuel-filler neck.

e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of tester) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose component (part of tester).

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

5. Using the M-MDS, request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) to close the canister vent valve.

NOTE:

  • The canister vent valve is closed for 10 min unless any of the following actions are done:

    • The engine is started.

    • The ignition is switched off.

6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder for the nitrogen gas is open.

7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.

8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 23 min, then refer to the Mazda Workshop Manual to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed, the EVAP system has a large leakage. Check for leakage and repair if necessary.

9. Verify pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:

    NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:

  • The flow meter registers “zero flow” and the pressure gauge returns to the preset pressure of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O).

    EVAPORATIVE LEAK:

  • The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See “SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING” (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operation manual (134-01067).

NOTE:

  1. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position, then disconnect the tester.

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