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DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • The voltage generated by the generator is 17 V or higher and the battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.

Preconditions

  • While engine is running

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

  • Generator

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator control is inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed in the display. (With center display)

  • Illuminates charging system warning light.

  • If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.

    • A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

    • Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Short to ground or open circuit in generator charge/discharge circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

    • STR/ALT 200 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

  • Generator malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally. In this diagnostic, a low vehicle supply voltage is detected even though the generator is generating power, a malfunction in the charge/discharge circuit is detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Leave for 180 s while idling with no electrical load.

  • Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

  • Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure

  • Step 1???6

    • Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.

  • Step 7

    • Perform a unit inspection of the generator.

  • Step 8???10

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE

  • Remove the STR/ALT 200 A fuse.

  • Inspect the STR/ALT 200 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    • If there is a common connector:

    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step 8.

No

Reinstall the STR/ALT 200 A fuse, then go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

???

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION

  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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