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DTC P0134:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0134:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • The condition in which the A/F sensor element impedance is the specified value or more continues for 35 s.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • A/F sensor heater: P0031:00, P0032:00

    • A/F sensor: P0131:00, P0132:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Malfunction determination period

  • 35 s period

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor malfunction

    • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

    • A/F sensor related wiring harness malfunction

    • A/F sensor loose

    • A/F sensor deterioration

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

  • Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • The PCM performs verification as to whether a condition in which A/F (air/fuel ratio) detection is not implemented due to poor A/F sensor activation by a decrease in A/F sensor performance or other malfunction has occurred. A DTC is stored if the A/F sensor cannot implement feedback (non-active condition (resistance value is specified value or more)) for a continuous 35 s or more under the condition in which the A/F sensor heater control has been normally implemented. However, under a condition prior to the A/F sensor performing activation (such as ignition switched off), and if there is an open/short circuit (P2251:00) between the A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM terminal), or an open/short circuit (P2243:00) between A/F sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1W (B+ terminal), A/F sensor activation determination is not performed and A/F sensor non-activation (P0134:00) is determined. In addition, if a temporary malfunction is determined in the previous drive cycle because poor A/F sensor activation was determined at the second drive cycle, DTCs are established for each malfunction determination even if the PCM determined a COM open circuit (P2251:00 temporary malfunction) or a B+ open circuit (P2243:00 temporary malfunction) in the previous drive cycle.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.

  • Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

    NOTE:

    • Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.

  • Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor current

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): −59 µA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.48 mA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA

  • Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

3

PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: PERFORM DTC INSPECTION RELATED TO A/F SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

    WARNING:

    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

    • After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.

  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?

    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

Yes

Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure

  • Step 1—2

    • Perform inspection of A/F sensor signal related parts.

  • Step 3—4

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR

  • Inspect installation of A/F sensor.

  • Is the A/F sensor installed securely?

Yes

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 3.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 3.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR

  • Inspect installation of A/F sensor.

  • Is the A/F sensor installed securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION

  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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