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DTC B1228:11/B1228:12/B1228:13/B1228:19/B1228:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Restraints

DTC B1228:11/B1228:12/B1228:13/B1228:19/B1228:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B1228:11:Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

  • B1228:12:Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

  • B1228:13:Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B1228:19:Short circuit to driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits

  • B1228:1A:Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit

  • Wiring harness between the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module

  • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE LAP PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

WARNING:

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Inspect the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)

  • Is there any malfunction of the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE LAP PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE LAP PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2F

    • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2B

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE LAP PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 2F

    • SAS control module terminal 2B

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE LAP PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the driver-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt. (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to the next step.

6

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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