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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

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2016 – MX-5 – HVAC

DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10 V or less)

  • U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.3 V or more)

Detection condition

  • Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10—17.3 V

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Generator system malfunction

  • INTERIOR 15 A, ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • Climate control unit connector malfunction

  • Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FUSE

Yes

Install the ROOM 25 A fuse and INTERIOR 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the ROOM 25 A fuse and/or INTERIOR 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

3

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace or charge the battery.

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

Then go to the next step.

4

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal L and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal 1B and battery positive terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal L and battery positive terminal.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal 1B and battery positive terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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