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DTC B1086:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

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2016 – MX-5 – HVAC

DTC B1086:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • Airflow mode actuator motor lock

Detection condition

  • Airflow mode actuator motor lock

Fail-safe function

    Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

  • Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.

    Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

  • Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Airflow mode actuator malfunction

  • A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the airflow mode actuator.

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION

  • Operate the airflow mode main link manually.

  • Does the airflow mode main link operate smoothly?

Yes

Reconnect the disconnected connector, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link, and the airflow mode crank.

(See AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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