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DTC P0112:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0112:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0112:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2U is below 0.19 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes the intake air temperature (for engine control) at 20 °C {68 °F}.

  • Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U

  • IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2U

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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