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DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [EPS CONTROL MODULE]

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2016 – MX-5 – Steering

DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [EPS CONTROL MODULE]

DTC

U3003:16

Power supply

U3003:17

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Power supply voltage malfunction is detected

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • DTC is stored in PCM

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Fuse (EPS 60A) malfunction

  • Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and EPS control module terminal 1A

  • Open circuit in short-code

  • Poor connection at each connector

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to Step7.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUSE CONDITION

  • Is the fuse (EPS 60A) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EPS control module terminal 1A.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step7.

5

INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the EPS control module connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next Step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and EPS control module terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step7.

6

INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the EPS control module short-code.

  • Measure the resistance between short-code and body ground.

  • Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EPS control module, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EPS CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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