Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

DTC P0970:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0970:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0970:00

Shift solenoid F signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in shift solenoid F signal system

  • Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits the slope control.

  • Sets to emergency mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Shift solenoid F connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 2O

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 2O

  • Shift solenoid F malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 2Z and body ground

    • Terminal 2O and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Shift solenoid F terminal B—TCM terminal 2Z

  • Shift solenoid F terminal A—TCM terminal 2O

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 13.

6

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal F and body ground

    • Terminal E and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 13.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

7

INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals H and G (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT

  • Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals H and G.

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal 2Z and terminal F

    • Terminal 2O and terminal E

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2Z—Coupler component terminal F

  • TCM terminal 2O—Coupler component terminal E

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

  • Disconnect the shift solenoid F connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid F terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

11

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

12

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and shift solenoid F terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal F and terminal B

    • Terminal E and terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

13

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.