Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

DTC P0717:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0717:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0717:00

Turbine sensor: No signal input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Turbine sensor signal not input during VSS 12-pulse detection

  • Period: Confirmed 500 times

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Substitutes a turbine sensor signal for a signal from the VSS.

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits the slope control.

  • Inhibits slip control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Turbine sensor connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Turbine sensor malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1A and 1B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.

4

INSPECT CONTINUITY OF TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT

  • Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals 1A and 1B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 1A and body ground

    • Terminal 1B and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1A and 1B.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT TERMINAL TURBINE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the turbine sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at turbine sensor terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the turbine sensor, then go to Step 10.

(See TURBINE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

9

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Inspect for continuity between turbine sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal B and terminal 1A

    • Terminal A and terminal 1B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.