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ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS REMAIN ILLUMINATED: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS REMAIN ILLUMINATED: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]

2

Any of the following lights remain illuminated: (ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • DSC HU/CM detected malfunction (Input and output device malfunction).

  • No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated.)

  • DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.

  • DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated but DTCs are not displayed.)

  • DSC HU/CM does not operate.

  • PCM detected malfunction.

  • Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster

  • Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM

  • Communication error between DSC HU/CM and EPS control module

  • After replacing DSC HU/CM and SAS control module, the DSC related parts sensor initialization has not been performed.

  • Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration is not performed after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light remains illuminated.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC INSPECTION [DSC HU/CM].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Does the ABS warning light, brake warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light turn off after 2 to 4 s?

Yes

Inspect the DSC HU/CM connector or terminal. (poor connection intermittently)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the battery voltage.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the battery voltage normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge the battery and inspect the charging system.

(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

(See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

4

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN CHARGING SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE

  • Measure the battery voltage with electrical loads (such as A/C, headlight) applied while idling.

  • Is the battery voltage normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the charging system (drive belt, generator).

(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

5

INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR

  • Inspect connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR TERMINAL

  • Is there a poor connection in the DSC HU/CM, instrument cluster, or related-connector terminal?

Yes

Repair the poor connection location of the terminal.

No

Go to the next step.

*7

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

*8

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at the ground point.

9

CONFIRM PCM DTCs

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED

  • Verify if the malfunction is caused by initialization procedure for the DSC related parts sensor not being performed.

  • Has the initial setting for the brake fluid pressure sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and SAS control module?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Perform the initialization procedure.

(See DSC RELATED PARTS SENSOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE.)

11

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

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