Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC C1A90:12/C1A90:16 [DSC HU/CM]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C1A90:12/C1A90:16 [DSC HU/CM]

DTC

C1A90:12

ABS wheel-speed sensor power supply

C1A90:16

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Malfunction detected in ABS wheel-speed sensor power supply voltage.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF) terminal B and DSC HU/CM terminal S

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) terminal B and DSC HU/CM terminal J

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR) terminal A and DSC HU/CM terminal R

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR) terminal A and DSC HU/CM terminal M

  • Poor connection at each connector

  • DSC HU/CM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings:

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF) terminal B (wiring harness-side)—body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) terminal B (wiring harness-side)—body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR) terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR) terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF) terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal S

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal J

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR) terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal R

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR) terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal M

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.

Go to Step3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings:

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF) terminal B (wiring harness-side)—DSC HU/CM terminal S (wiring harness-side)

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) terminal B (wiring harness-side)—DSC HU/CM terminal J (wiring harness-side)

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR) terminal A (wiring harness-side)—DSC HU/CM terminal R (wiring harness-side)

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR) terminal A (wiring harness-side)—DSC HU/CM terminal M (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF) terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal S

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal J

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR) terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal R

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR) terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal M

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.