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DTC B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Restraints

DTC B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B0010:11: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground

  • B0010:12: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply

  • B0010:13: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B0010:19: Short circuit to passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits

  • B0010:1A: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 0.88–6.33 ohms detected in passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit

  • Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module has malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module

  • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR

WARNING:

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Passenger-side air bag module (No.1)and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1A—SAS control module terminal 3K

    • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1B—SAS control module terminal 3N

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3K

    • SAS control module terminal 3N

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1).

(See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

6

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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