Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC B10FE:11/B10FE:12/B10FE:29/B10FE:2B/B10FE:4A/B10FE:87/B10FE:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Restraints

DTC B10FE:11/B10FE:12/B10FE:29/B10FE:2B/B10FE:4A/B10FE:87/B10FE:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B10FE:11: Passenger-side side air bag sensor or driver-side pressure sensor circuit short to body ground

  • B10FE:12: Passenger-side side air bag sensor or driver-side pressure sensor circuit short to power supply

  • B10FE:29, B10FE:96: Passenger-side side air bag sensor internal malfunction

  • B10FE:2B: Short circuit to passenger-side side air bag sensor or driver-side pressure sensor and other air bag sensor circuits

  • B10FE:4A: Passenger-side side air bag sensor ID error (assembly incorrect)

  • B10FE:87: Signal reception error from passenger-side side air bag sensor

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module has a malfunction

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor has a malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor assembly incorrect

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module

  • Short circuit in the terminal or wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the dirver-side pressure sensor and SAS control module

  • Short circuit in the terminal or wiring harness between the dirver-side pressure sensor and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR

WARNING:

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Correctly install the passenger-side side air bag sensor.

(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR CONNECTOR

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side side air bag sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal A???SAS control module terminal 1P

    • Passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal B???SAS control module terminal 1R

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side side air bag sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 1P

    • SAS control module terminal 1R

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side side air bag sensor.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Replace the passenger-side side air bag sensor, then go to the next step.

(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the step 8.

6

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side pressure sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side pressure sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Passenger-side side air bag sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 1V

    • SAS control module terminal 1T

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side pressure sensor.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Replace the driver-side pressure sensor, then go to the next step.

(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side pressure sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

8

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.