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DTC C1036:11 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C1036:11 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C1036:11

Electric vacuum pump relay 2: short to ground

DETECTION CONDITION

  • EVP control unit terminal E voltage is less than 1 V for a continuous 0.5 s when electric vacuum pump relay 2 is turned off.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E

  • Short to ground circuit in electric vacuum pump relay 2 circuit

  • Electric vacuum pump relay 2 (built-into EVP control unit) stuck ON

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VP_MV

    • VPR2_V

  • Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.

  • Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

NOTE:

  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VP_MV

    • VPR2_V

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.

  • Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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