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DTC P0113:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0113:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2U is above 4.62 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes the intake air temperature (for engine control) at 20 °C {68 °F}.

  • Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2U

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

IAT

°C, °F

Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1

  • Displays IAT (No.1)

V

IAT sensor No.1 voltage

  • IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.13 V

  • IAT is 63 °C {145 °F}: Approx. 1.07 V

  • IAT is 65 °C {149 °F}: Approx. 1.01 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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