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DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0118:00

ECT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AK is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes the water temperature for the engine control at 40 °C {104 °F}, and for the idle air control at 80 °C {176 °F}.

  • Operates the cooling fan (high speed rotation).

  • Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT

°C, °F

Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1

  • Displays ECT

V

ECT sensor No.1 voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.66 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Verify the ECT PID value.

  • Is the voltage 4.9 V or below?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

  • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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