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DTC P2243:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2243:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor reference voltage circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • A condition in which the PCM terminal 1W voltage is the specified value or more continues for 30 s.

Preconditions

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • A/F sensor heater: P0031:00, P0032:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Malfunction determination period

  • 30 s period

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test, KOER self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1W

  • A/F sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • With an open circuit in the supply voltage line and a condition in which the supply voltage to PCM terminal 1W continues to be supplied, the PCM determines an open circuit in the wiring harness between the A/F sensor and the PCM and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.

  • Start the engine and leave it idling for 90 s.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor current

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): −59 µA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.48 mA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the A/F sensor.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1W (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1W.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

6

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

    WARNING:

    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

    • After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.

  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?

    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

Yes

Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Replace the A/F sensor.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure

  • Step 1—2

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION

  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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