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DTC P0328:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0328:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0328:00

KS circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input signal from the KS. If the input voltage is high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Sets the knocking spark retard correction value of the ignition control to the fixed value.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • KS connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • KS circuits are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • KS malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT KS CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the KS connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • KS terminal A

    • KS terminal B

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT KS

Yes

Replace the KS, then go to the next step.

(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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