Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2305:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2305:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2305:00

Ion sensor No.2 circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • After the engine is started, when the engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less, the signal input to the PCM from ion sensor No.2 is in error.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Cylinder No.2 misfire

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in ion sensor No.2 power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A

    • ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D and body ground

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF

  • Ion sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, P0304:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

6

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 12.

7

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

10

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BF.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.