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DTC P0452:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0452:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0452:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average drops below a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB

    • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2Y

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Yes

Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.

(See CHARCOAL CANISTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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