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DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0193:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1CA is more than 4.86 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor circuit is high.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops high pressure fuel pump control

  • Limits intake air amount

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CA

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FUEL_PRES

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Fuel pressure input from fuel pressure sensor

  • Displays fuel pressure

V

Fuel pressure sensor voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.6 MPa {37 kgf/cm2, 522 psi}: Approx. 1.01 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Idle (after warm up)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.45 MPa {35.2 kgf/cm2, 500 psi}: Approx. 1 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.21 MPa {32.7 kgf/cm2, 466 psi}: Approx. 0.96 V (ECT is 86 °C {187 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 5.59 MPa {57.0 kgf/cm2, 811 psi}: Approx. 1.29 V (ECT is 84 °C {183 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

Yes

Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 10.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1CA (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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