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DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P1380:00

Electric variable valve timing control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from the electric variable valve timing driver.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

VT_IN_ACT

°(deg)

Actual intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays actual intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 28 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.75 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0.18 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

VT_IN_DES

°(deg)

Target intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays target intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 27.81 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.56 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 10.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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