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DTC P0091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0091:00

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve off but the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low for 5 s, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.

    • MONITORING CONDITIONS

    • The following conditions are met:

      • Engine speed: 5,700 rpm or less

      • Battery voltage: 10.5 V or more

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops high pressure fuel pump control

  • Limits intake air amount

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 1EE

    • High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF

  • Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FUEL_PRES

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Fuel pressure input from fuel pressure sensor

  • Displays fuel pressure

V

Fuel pressure sensor voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.6 MPa {37 kgf/cm2, 522 psi}: Approx. 1.01 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Idle (after warm up)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.45 MPa {35.2 kgf/cm2, 500 psi}: Approx. 1 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.21 MPa {32.7 kgf/cm2, 466 psi}: Approx. 0.96 V (ECT is 86 °C {187 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

  • Fuel pressure is approx. 5.59 MPa {57.0 kgf/cm2, 811 psi}: Approx. 1.29 V (ECT is 84 °C {183 °F})

LOAD

%

Ratio of actual amount of intake air to the maximum air charging amount (mass volume) of cylinder

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 27.05% (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm): Approx. 16.86% (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm): Approx. 17.64% (ECT is 87 °C {189 °F})

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 1EE

    • High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 1EE

  • High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.

(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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