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DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2138:00

APP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM compares the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from APP sensor No.2. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is an APP sensor No.1/No.2 angle correlation problem.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • APP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • APP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

2

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC

  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00 or P2128:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P2122:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P2123:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P2127:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P2128:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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