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DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0443:00

Purge solenoid valve circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The purge control voltage at the PCM terminal 1AI is low or high relative to the PCM control condition.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in purge solenoid valve power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and purge solenoid valve terminal B

    • ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal B

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI

  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and purge solenoid valve terminal B.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal B.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AI (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to the next step.

(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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