Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2507:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2507:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2507:00

PCM battery voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the voltage of backup battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 6 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Battery malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in backup voltage circuit:

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and PCM terminal 2O

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ROOM 25 A fuse and/or ENG+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

VPWR

V

Battery positive voltage

  • Displays battery voltage

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT BATTERY

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the battery.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and PCM terminal 2O.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.