Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P0520:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0520:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0520:00

Oil pressure switch circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The oil pressure switch is off for a continuous 5 s even though the engine is stopped.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P

  • Oil pressure switch malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

  • Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.

(See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.