Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2127:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2127:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2127:00

APP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.2. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AS is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Regulates the upper limit of the APP sensor output.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW

    • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • APP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW

    • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

  • APP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the APP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • APP sensor terminal F

    • APP sensor terminal E

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW

      • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

        If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminals E and D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

  • APP sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 2AT

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW

    • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 2AW

  • APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 2AS

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.