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DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0453:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a maximum allowable calibrated parameter.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2Y

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FTP

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Fuel tank pressure

  • Displays fuel tank pressure

V

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage

  • Fuel tank pressure is equal to barometric pressure: Approx. 2.6 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Yes

Replace the charcoal canister, then go to Step 12.

(See CHARCOAL CANISTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 12.

7

DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR TO POWER SUPPY

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2Y.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

9

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A???PCM terminal 2BB

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C???PCM terminal 2Y

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 12.

No

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 12.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

10

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 5 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.

(See CHARCOAL CANISTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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