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DTC P0335:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0335:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0335:00

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • There is no CKP sensor signal input while the exhaust camshaft rotates 5 times.

  • The CKP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 10 times, is incorrect.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops fuel injection

  • Stops ignition

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

    • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD

  • CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

    • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

    • CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH

  • CKP sensor malfunction

    • CKP sensor is dirty

    • CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the CKP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • CKP sensor terminal A

    • CKP sensor terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

      • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

        If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

  • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

  • CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

    • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

    • CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN

  • CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD

  • CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT CKP SENSOR

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.

(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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