Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0524:00

Engine oil pressure too low

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The oil pressure switch is on for a continuous 5 s with the following condition met: (engine oil warning light illuminates when 1 s has elapsed)

    • When engine speed is above 650 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 30 °C {86 °F} or less

    • When engine speed is above 1,500 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 68 °C {154 °F} or less

    • When engine speed is above 2,500 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 68 °C {154 °F} or more

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Engine oil leakage

  • Improper engine oil level

  • Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Oil pressure switch malfunction

  • Oil pump malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

  • Start the engine.

  • Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.

  • Is there any leakage?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.

(See ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.

(See ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the oil pressure switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

Yes

Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.

(See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.

(See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.