Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC U3003:16 [START STOP UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC U3003:16 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Start stop unit power supply voltage (terminal 1A) low input

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage (terminal 1A) of 5V or more, less than 8.5 V is detected for 5 s or more.

Fail-safe

  • The door lock and unlock may not operate using the advanced keyless entry system. (With advanced keyless entry system)

  • The door lock and unlock may not operate using the keyless entry system. (With keyless entry system)

  • When starting the engine, it may be necessary to use the method for starting the engine when the transmitter battery is dead.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Malfunction between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

INSPECT GENERATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (TERMINAL 1A)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Inspect the wiring harness battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A.

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.