Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC U2013:13 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC U2013:13 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]

Description

Cluster switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Instrument cluster detects an open circuit in the cluster switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between cluster switch terminal C and body ground

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B

  • Cluster switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

*1
With tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS)
*2
With blind spot monitoring (BSM) system
*3
With lane departure warning system (LDWS)

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the cluster switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the cluster switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cluster switch terminal C and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the cluster switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal V (wiring harness-side) and cluster switch terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the cluster switch, then go to the next step.

(See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.