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DTC B11F2:23 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

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2016 – MX-5 – i-ACTIVSENSE

DTC B11F2:23 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) receives the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch ON signal from the instrument cluster for 2 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.

  • Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the cluster switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the cluster switch, then go to Step 7.

(See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the instrument cluster and cluster switch connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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