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DTC B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Restraints

DTC B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B1214:11: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

  • B1214:12: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

  • B1214:13: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B1214:19: Short circuit to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits

  • B1214:1A: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 0.88—6.33 ohms detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit

  • Wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module

  • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

WARNING:

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2K

    • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2N

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 2K

    • SAS control module terminal 2N

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.

(See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to the next step.

6

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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