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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

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2016 – MX-5 – HVAC

DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply

  • B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit

Fail-safe function

    Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

  • Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.For manual operation, only vent or defroster mode is operable.

    Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON

  • Control based on ambient temperature.For manual operation, only vent or defroster mode is operable.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Airflow mode actuator malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the airflow mode actuator.

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Climate control unit terminal H

    • Climate control unit terminal I

    • Climate control unit terminal E

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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