Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC C0020:01/C0020:13/C0020:16/C0020:49/C0020:71/C0020:98 [DSC HU/CM]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC C0020:01/C0020:13/C0020:16/C0020:49/C0020:71/C0020:98 [DSC HU/CM]

DTC

C0020:01

Pump motor

C0020:13

C0020:16

C0020:49

C0020:71

C0020:98

DETECTION CONDITION

  • RR outlet solenoid valve malfunction is detected.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction

  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground

  • Poor connection at each connector

  • Pump motor malfunction

  • Pump motor is driven for long periods

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT FUSE CONDITION

  • Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and DSC HU/CM terminal B.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step5.

2

VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION

Yes

Go to Step5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next Step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.

Go to Step5.

4

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Measure the resistance between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    • Go to the next step.

  • If the resistance is out of specification:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.

    • Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.