Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC P2183:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2183:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

ECT sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • When the ECT sensor No.2 detected temperature is approx. 12.1 °C {21.8 °F} higher than the IAT sensor No.1, or the ECT sensor No.2 detected temperature is approx. −14.3 °C {−25.7 °F} less than the IAT sensor No.1 with the ignition switched ON, the PCM detects a circuit range/performance problem.

Preconditions

  • Before starting the engine, leave the vehicle with the engine turned off for 6 hours or more.

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • IAT sensor No.1: P0112:00, P0113:00

    • ECT sensor No.2: P2184:00, P2185:00

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • IAT sensor No.1

  • ECT sensor No.2

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.2 malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

  • Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • The PCM compares the signals of ECT sensor No.2 and IAT sensor No.1 to detect a malfunction in the ECT sensor No.2. If the difference between the engine coolant temperature (ECT sensor No. 2 signal) and the intake air temperature (IAT sensor No.1 signal) is high, the PCM determines a malfunction in ECT sensor No.2, and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.

  • Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

ECT2_V

ECT sensor No.2 voltage

V

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)

  • ECT is 29 °C {84 °F}: Approx. 2.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)

  • ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. 0.71 V

IAT

Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1

°C, °F

  • Displays IAT (No.1)

IAT sensor No.1 voltage

V

  • IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.13 V

  • IAT is 63 °C {145 °F}: Approx. 1.07 V

  • IAT is 65 °C {149 °F}: Approx. 1.01 V

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

  • Start the engine.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    • ECT2_V

    • IAT

  • Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?

    • ECT sensor No.2

    • IAT sensor No.1

    • PCM

Yes

Repair or replace the applicable connector parts.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure

  • Step 1

    • Perform a unit inspection of the ECT sensor No.2.

  • Step 2

    • Perform a unit inspection of the IAT sensor No.1.

  • Step 3—4

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ECT SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.2, then go to Step 3.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF IAT SENSOR NO.1

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION

  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.