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DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Electric variable valve timing control system:

  • P0011:00: Over-advanced

  • P0012:00: Over-retarded

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • P0011:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is larger than the target value continues for a specified period of time.

  • P0012:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is smaller than the target value continues for a specified period of time.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: above 11 V*1

  • Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1

  • Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Malfunction determination period

  • 10 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • CKP sensor

  • Intake CMP sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or EVVT 20 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction

    • Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advanced position

    • Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in retarded position

  • Timing chain malfunction

    • Poor assembly of timing chain

    • Looseness or jumping

  • Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor

  • Mis-detection of CKP sensor

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

    P0011:00

  • With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the retard side, the PCM determines an excess advance malfunction condition and stores a DTC.

    P0012:00

  • With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the advance side, the PCM determines an excess retard malfunction condition and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.

    NOTE:

    • Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.

  • Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

VT_IN_ACT

Actual intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

°(deg)

  • Displays actual intake variable valve timing???advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 28 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.75 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0.18 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

VT_IN_DES

Target intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

°(deg)

  • Displays target intake variable valve timing???advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)

    • Approx. 27.81 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)

    • Approx. 24.56 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)

    • Approx. 0 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING

  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00 or P1380:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0335:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING

  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    • VT_IN_ACT

    • VT_IN_DES

  • Perform the following:

    • Race the engine at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm or less.

    • Run it at idle.

    • Repeat Step 1 and 2 operations above five times in succession.

  • Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_IN_ACT conform to the VT_IN_DES PID value?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

  • Start the engine.

  • Access the VT_IN_ACT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?

    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver

    • PCM

Yes

Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 12.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure

  • Step 1???5

    • Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay and the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.

  • Step 6

    • Perform a unit inspection of the electric variable valve timing relay.

  • Step 7???9

    • Perform an inspection of the electric variable valve timing drive parts.

  • Step 10???11

    • Inspect the intake CMP sensor and CKP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.

  • Step 12???13

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the electric variable valve timing relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C???Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY

  • Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 12.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 12.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to Step 12.

(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

  • Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?

Yes

Remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

11

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

Yes

Remove the foreign matter, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION

  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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