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DTC P2123:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P2123:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2123:00

APP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.1. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AN is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit input voltage is high.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Regulates the upper limit of the APP sensor output.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • APP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF APP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 9.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Verify that the APP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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