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DTC P0097:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Engine

DTC P0097:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0097:00

IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1CE is 0.33 V or less for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.2 circuit voltage is low.

    Diagnostic support note

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.2 malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1CE

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

DETERMINE IF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 5 V?

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1CE.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER

  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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